CreateDebate is a social debate community built around ideas, discussion and democracy.
[…] She needs to be fired instead.
I know but they CANNOT force her to sign any licenses.
That depends on what you mean by force.
If she fails to do so she needs to quit or be fired.
She should also have to give back her pay from this time period. I don't think it is right that she gets to mess with other people and not be punished at all.
It isn't that she is breaking a law necessarily, it is she is guilty of misconduct as a public employee. That is why there is a petition within Kentucky to have her fired.
Actually I was wrong, it is a misdemeanor: "KRS 522.020 and KRS 522.030 deal with official misconduct in the first and second degree, respectively. “A public servant is guilty of official misconduct in the first degree when, with intent to obtain or confer a benefit or to injure another person or to deprive another person of a benefit, knowingly commits an act relating to his office which constitutes an unauthorized exercise of his official functions or refrains from performing a duty imposed upon him by law or clearly inherent in the nature of his office or violates any statute or lawfully adopted rule or regulation relating to his office,” according to KRS 522.020."
Contempt of court. She works for the courts. If she doesn't obey the courts she has broken the law which she swore to uphold.
So is this provision of Kentucky state law still in force:
"402.005 Definition of marriage.